keyboard_arrow_up

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record that is binding between the user of this Website (“You/Yours”) and M/s PEC Attestation and Apostille Services India Private Limited (“Company”).

This Website is owned and operated by the Company. By using the Website or availing any services from the Website, You agree to abide by the terms and conditions as set forth in this Privacy Policy and any/all terms and conditions, cancellation policy for the time being in force or in future. Do not use the Website or avail services from the Website, if You don’t wish to abide by this Privacy Policy as set forth. Please read the following terms of the Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website and/or availing any service from the Website.

Definitions and Interpretation:

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Data
Means collectively all information that you submit to the Company via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Information Technology Act, 2000;

Cookie
Means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website;

Law
means the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended time to time and the applicable rules;

Website
means the website that you are currently using www.pecattestation.com and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  1. Scope
  2. You may be required to provide certain information including but not limited to name, photograph, address, date of birth, telephone number, passport information,birth certificate, income, citizenship status, marital status, employment details, criminal and educational background information etc.

    Such personal information may be collected, used or disclosed in order to facilitate the processing of applications. Provision of personal information is voluntary. Please note, however, that a refusal to provide personal information may limit or affect ability of the Company to provide the requested services.

  3. Disclosures of Personal Information
  4. The Company shall not trade, rent or sell personal information of You. The Company does disclose or otherwise transfer personal information of You, except as otherwise set out herein. Personal information will be used only for the purposes of providing services and performing its various obligations.

  5. Third Party Websites and Services
  6. Service Provider Arrangements: The Company may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of documents, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

    Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that the Company requests. The Company shall not be liable for any disclosure of such information by any third party. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. These third party service providers are provided with such information they need to perform their designated functions and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own purposes.

  7. Legal
  8. The Company and its third party service providers/ vendors may provide personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry pursuant to contravention of law/ order or to an investigative body or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. The Company may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or a defense of legal claims, or as otherwise permitted by law.

  9. Links to Other Websites
  10. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other Websites. The Company has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Privacy Policy does not extend to Your use of such Websites. Your are advised to read the Privacy Policy or statement of other Websites prior to using them.

  11. Security
  12. Data security is of great importance to the Company and to protect your data the Company have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website in accordance to The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

  13. Cookies
  14. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. The Company uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. The Company has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that Your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

    Before the Website places Cookies on Your computer, You will be presented with a pop-up requesting Your consent to set those Cookies. By giving Your consent to the placing of Cookies You are enabling the Company to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if You wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

  15. Changes to this Policy
  16. T he Company reserve the right to change the Website, its Content or the Privacy Policy at any time. You will be bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy from the first time You use the Website following the changes. If t he Company is required to make any changes to the Privacy Policy by law, these changes will apply automatically to any services currently pending in the future.

  17. Contact Us
  18. For any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, please write to inquiry@pecattestation.com for more information.

  19. Inquiries
  20. For inquiries as regards Privacy Policy please send e-mail to inquiry@pecattestation.com

© PEC 2017 Copyrights Reserved. Developed by WGBL India Pvt. Ltd. | A BTW Group Company